Lock Unlocked file-pdf World Timeout warning info cross tick arrow-up printer bubble star mail office film book books flip-book user wrench meter speech ring envelop renew key mail Retail Trade Finishing Sales-i Stockroom Uniforms Warehouse Concessions CRM Procurement Web System Add Employee Products Users Create Request Search Add Notes FB Icon Twitter Icon LinkedIn Icon Mail Circle Icon XLS Icon JPG Icon Doc Icon Png Icon Rapport Icon Support Icon Analysis Icon Ahead Icon Tailored Icon PNG Icon DOCX Icon JPG Icon PDF Icon XLSX Icon Mobile Menu Icon

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 09/07/2015

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The aim of this page is to explain how we may gather and use information about you through your use of this website and our services. All use of such information is governed by the principles and practices set out in this statement.


Data Protection Policy

1. Introduction

MH Investigators need to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who come into contact with MH Investigators in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Data Controller

MH Investigators is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

3. Disclosure

MH Investigators may share data with other agencies such as the local authority, funding bodies and other voluntary agencies. The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared. There are circumstances where the law allows MH Investigators to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.

These are:

  • Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State
  • Protecting vital interests of an Individual/Service User or other person
  • Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights
  • Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion
  • Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.

MH Investigators regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal.

MH Investigators intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly at all times.

To this end, MH Investigators will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

  • Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met
  • Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes
  • Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)
  • Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary
  • Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act
  • Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information
  • Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information

MH Investigators will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

  • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
  • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • Ensure the quality of information used

Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:

  • The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken
  • The right of access to one’s personal information
  • The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and
  • The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information
  • Taking appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards
  • Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information
  • Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

4. Data Collection

Informed consent is when

  • An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data
  • And then gives their consent.
  • MH Investigators will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

    When collecting data, MH Investigators will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

  • Clearly understands why the information is needed
  • Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing
  • As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed
  • Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress
  • Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

5. Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff and volunteers.

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

It is MH Investigators responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party.

6. Data Access and Accuracy

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information MH Investigators holds about them. MH Investigators will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

In addition, MH Investigators will ensure that:

  • It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection
  • Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so
  • Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised
  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do
  • It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information
  • It describes clearly how it handles personal information
  • It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information
  • It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information
  • All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the MH Investigators Data Protection Officer: info@mhinvestigators.co.uk


Glossary of Terms

Data Controller – The person who (either alone or with others) decides what personal information MH Investigators will hold and how it will be held or used.

Data Protection Act 1998 – The UK legislation that provides a framework for responsible behaviour by those using personal information.

Data Protection Officer – The person(s) responsible for ensuring that MH Investigators follows its data protection policy and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Individual/Service User – The person whose personal information is being held or processed by MH Investigators for example: a client, an employee, or supporter.

Explicit consent – is a freely given, specific and informed agreement by an Individual/Service User in the processing of personal information about her/him. Explicit consent is needed for processing sensitive data.

Notification – Notifying the Information Commissioner about the data processing activities of MH Investigators, as certain activities may be exempt from notification.

Information Commissioner – The UK Information Commissioner responsible for implementing and overseeing the Data Protection Act 1998.

Processing – means collecting, amending, handling, storing or disclosing personal information.

Personal Information – Information about living individuals that enables them to be identified – e.g. name and address. It does not apply to information about organisations, companies and agencies but applies to named persons, such as individual volunteers or employees within (GROUP).

Sensitive data – refers to data about:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political affiliations
  • Religion or similar beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexuality
  • Criminal record or proceedings

Website Privacy

This privacy policy is for this website http://www.mhinvestigators.co.uk and served by MH Investigators and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

  • Your use of this site implies consent for the setting of cookies.
  • Any web usage statistics we collect, like which pages on the site are most visited, are anonymous.
  • By sending us information via a form on this site, you consent to our use of this information as explained on this page.
  • Any personal information you give us via forms on the site is treated as confidential and never shared with any third parties.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

About Cookies

Below is a list of the cookies we use on this site.

System Session Cookies:

These cookies are used by our website to store anonymous session and login tokens. They may identify you as a single user when you move between pages, but carry no personally identifiable information and are destroyed when you close your browser, unless you actively choose to be remembered for easier login on your next visit.

Cookies Used:

  • ASP.NET_SessionId
  • yourAuthCookie
  • SERVERID
  • cookieStatus

Performance Cookies

From time to time we may use cookies to monitor this sites performance and activity.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

We use Google Analytics to provide this service, which uses four first party cookies. The data collected is not shared with any other party.

Cookies Used:

  • __utmz
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc

Managing Cookies

Some cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off without limiting access and functionality. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Other non vital cookies such as Google analytics can be blocked without restricting website functionality. We ask that you do not block these cookies as they are a valuable tool in helping make our website better.

If you do wish to block cookies you will find that your browser already has the tools to give you control. You should find these settings and other site features in your browsers privacy options.

Finally if you do not wish to set cookies for this site and are unable to manage your cookie settings then please discontinue using this website.

Use of Forms

This site contains a number of forms you can fill in to provide us with information about yourself when requesting services, such as:

  • Asking us to contact you.
  • Signing up to our email newsletter.

We use this information purely for the purpose of providing you with the services you are requesting, or to keep you informed about new developments we think you may be interested in.

Your information will be held by MH Investigators. Employees will only have access to your information if they need it to provide our services.

We do not generally share this information with any third parties, except where we use data processors to act on our instructions to provide our services. We will not pass on details to any other data controller without your express prior consent unless we are required by law to do so.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by any means provided on our contact page here.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address provided. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other Websites

We may from time to time publish links to other websites we believe to be of interest.

Although this website only aim to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.mhinvestigators.co.uk)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned which are not governed by this privacy policy.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy

This website uses cookies. To see how we use cookies or for help managing cookies please view our privacy policy.